
八、Invitations(邀请)
A. Invitations:
1、Would you like to come to my birthday party?
2、Will you be able to come to my birthday party?
3、I'd be very glad if you would come to my birthday party.
4、Can you fix a time for a picnic?
5、Are you free tomorrow? What (How) about having a picnic?
6、Won't you come with me?
7、You will come to have dinner with me, won't you?
B. Responses:
1、I'd be glad to, thank you.
2、It's very kind of you to invite me.
3、I'd like to, but I'm too busy.
4、Thank you for your kind invitation, I will.
5、I'm afraid not. I will have to look after my sick mother.
6、I'm sorry, I can't. Thank you very much.
【专项训练】
1、—Would you like to come around for a meal on my birthday?
—Oh, yes. Thank you very much. ______
A.When is your birthday? B.What day is your birthday?
C.When were you born? D.What time is your birthday?
2、—Have you got anything to do tomorrow?
— ______.
A.Yes, a lot of B.No, I won't be busy C.Certainly have D.Oh, that's a pity
3、—Would you like to come to the cinema, Frank?
— ______ I have to do my homework.
A.I don't, I'm afraid. B.I can't, I'm afraid. C.I'm sorry. D.Oh, pity!
4、—Helen, I'd be glad if you would come and have tea with us on Friday.
— ______.
A.I try to go B.Many thanks for your kind invitation, I will
C.I am very busy D.I must go
5、—How about going to "Grand" for dinner?
— ______. It's a long time since we had a good meal.
A.well
B.That sounds like a good idea
C.Thank you
D.But I'm too busy
6、—Do you have to go? Can't you stay and have a meal?
— ______ I really think I must be off now.
A.I'd love to, but B.Yes, I must
C.No, I don't have to but D.Yes, I can, but
7、—Would you like to come to the party tomorrow?
— ______.
A.I'd like B.I like it C.I'd like to D.I'd like it
8、—Will you be able to come and see us on Friday?
— ______. I will have to work.
A.I believe yes B.I don't hope so C.I won't be able to D.I'm afraid not
9、—Shall I call for you or will you call for me?
—You'd better call for me, ______?
A.can you B.OK C.really D.would you
10、—Would you like to come to dinner tonight?
—I'd like to, ______ I'm too busy.
A.and B.so C.as D.but
(后设答案,大家不要偷看哦,(*^__^*) 嘻嘻……)
KEYS
1. B 2. B 3. B 4. B 5. B 6. A 7. C 8. D 9. B 10. D
新概念英语第二册语法精粹:交际用语 - 邀请.doc正在阅读:
新概念英语第二册语法精粹:交际用语-邀请03-30
2021年贵州贵阳中级会计职称报名时间及入口(3月10日至3月31日)06-22
2019年成人英语三级考试练习题203-06
iPhone 12 退出应用时没有动画显示,如何设置?06-02
2018北京初级护师考试成绩查询时间及入口【8月2日起】07-01
2018年广东茂名中考政治答案05-19
2022上半年河南小学教师资格证面试成绩查询入口:http://ntce.neea.edu.cn/ntce/06-14
山东青岛2018年期货从业资格考试报名入口已开通(第四次)06-29
高一语文必修一知识点梳理,高一语文上册必修五知识点04-16
2018江苏省盐城滨海县教育系统校园招聘教师公告【400名】03-07
日本移民必看:日本的就业移民形势介绍05-23