
一、语音知识(共5小题;每题1.5分,共7.5分。)
在下列每组单词中,有一个单词的划线部分与其他单词的划线部分的读音不同。找出这个词,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边括号里。
( )1.A. straight B. prefer C. enough D. fall
( )2.A. low B. though C. knowledge D. sold
( )3.A. calm B. hall C. talk D. ball
( )4.A. already B. each C. league D. weak
( )5.A. produce B. true C. computer D. news
二、词汇与语法知识(共25小题;每题1.5分,共37.5分。)
从每小题的四个选择项中,选出的一项,并把它前面的大写字母填入左边的括号里。
( )6. Are you sure you don‘t have _______ advice to give me? I really need _______.
A. any; any B. some; any C. any; some D. any; some
( )7. When we saw his face, we knew _______ was bad.
A. the news B. some news C. a news D. news
( )8. The number of students in our school ________.
A. increased B. is increased C. has increased D. are increased
( )9. ________ your step, or you might fall into the water.
A. See B. Watch C. Miss D. Look at
( )10. The meeting _______.
A. is to put off B. is going to put off
C. is to be put off D. will put off
( )11. Since the road is wet this morning, last night _______.
A. it must be raining B. it must rain
C. it must have rained D. it must have been rained
( )12. Nothing could stop _______.
A. him come B. that the came
C. him from coming D. him to come
( )13. The noise of desks _______ could be heard out in the street.
A. opened and closed B. to be opened and closed
C. being opened and closed D. having been opened and closed
( )14. The medicine will ______ you good.
A. do B. save C. give D. help
( )15. A few years later, I found my hometown completely _______.
A. changed B. changing C. to be changed D. to change
( )16. This novel is worthy of _______.
A. reading B. read C. having read D. being read
( )17. It is very kind ______ see me.
A. from you to B. as C. as if D. like that
( )18. It looks _______ it‘s going to rain.
A. that B. as C. as if D. like that
( )19. The stone was so heavy that it was difficult for the old man to ______ it.
A. lift B. reach C. rise D. touch
( )20. They lives ______ the other side of the road.
A. in B. on C. for D. by
( )21. She can speak Japanese better than ________else.
A. the one B. no one C. anyone D. another
( )22. This lesson is _______ than the last one.
A. more easier B. more easy C. very easier D. much easier
( )23. Today‘s weather isn’t as cold as it was yesterday, ________?
A. wasn‘t B. is it C. was it D. isn’t it
( )24. This book is for students ______ native language is not English.
A. of whom B. that C. which D. whose
( )25. You may not go out _______ your work is done.
A. before B. until C. where D. as
( )26. Look what Father_______ me when he came from work.
A. brought B. took C. carried D. fetched
( )27. Nobody knew _______ there.
A. how long time I had been B. how long had I been
C. how long time had I been D. how long I had been
( )28. The harder he studies, _______.
A. he‘ll make great progress B. the greater progress he’ll make
C. he‘ll make greater progress D. the greater he’ll make progress
( )29. ________, I would have gone to see him.
A. Have I had time B. Had I time
C. Had I had time D. would I have had
( )30. He didn‘t go to France, the doctor suggested that he _______there.
A. won‘t go B. not go C. not to go D. didn’t go
参考答案:
一、语音知识
1.A 2.C 3.A 4.A 5.B
二、词汇与语法知识
6.D 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.C 11.C 12.C
13.C 14.A 15.A 16.D 17.C 18.C 19.A
20.B 21.C 22.D 23.B 24.D 25.B 26.A
27.D 28.B 29.C 30.B
2016成人高考高起点《英语》模拟试题及答案(12).doc正在阅读:
2016成人高考高起点《英语》模拟试题及答案(12)04-14
2023年教师思想汇报模板1500字(精选10篇)10-21
安徽2018考研现场确认地点01-29
青春交响曲作文800字01-12
祝宝贝六一儿童节的祝福语:四年级六一儿童节的祝福语06-09
澳洲405移民签证的条件和优势10-01
2017上半年四川泸州市属事业单位招聘申请加分人员公示11-17
2019年期货从业资格考试试题每日一练(1.18)09-16
意大利留学的奖学金证明材料07-08