
Generally speaking, a British is widely regarded as a quiet, shy and conservative person who is ___1___ only among those with whom he is acquainted. When a stranger is at present, he often seems nervous, ___2___ embarrassed. You have to take a commuter train any morning or evening to ___3___ the truth of this. Serious-looking businessmen and women sit reading their newspapers or dozing in a corner; hardly anybody talks, since to do so would be considered quite offensive. ___4___, there is an unwritten but clearly understood code of behavior which, ___5___ broken, makes the offender immediately the object of ___6___.
It has been known as a fact that the a British has a ___7___ for the discussion of their weather and that, if given a chance, he will talk about it ___8___. Some people argue that it is because the British weather seldom ___9___ forecast and hence becomes a source of interest and ___10___ to everyone. This may be so. ___11___ a British cannot have much ___12___ in the weathermen, who, after promising fine, sunny weather for the following day, are often proved wrong ___13___ a cloud over the Atlantic brings rainy weather to all districts! The man in the street seems to be as accurate——or as inaccurate——as the weathermen in his ___14___.
Foreigners may be surprised at the number of references ___15___ weather that the British make to each other in the course of a single day. Very often conversational greetings are ___16___ by comments on the weather. "Nice day, isn't it?" "Beautiful!" may well be heard instead of "Good morning, how are you?" ___17___ the foreigner may consider this exaggerated and comic, it is worthwhile pointing out that it could be used to his advantage. ___18___ he wants to start a conversation with a British but is ___19___ to knowswheresto begin, he could do well to mention the state of the weather. It is a safe subject which will ___20___ an answer from even the most reserved of the British.
1. A. relaxed B. frustrated C. amused D. exhausted
2. A. yet B. otherwise C. even D. so
3. A. experience B. witness C. watch D. undergo
4. A. Deliberately B. Consequently C. Frequently D. Apparently
5. A. unless B. once C. while D. as
6. A. suspicion B. opposition C. criticism D. praise
7. A. emotion B. fancy C. likeliness D. judgement
8. A. at length B. to a great extent C. from his heart D. by all means
9. A. follows B. predicts C. defies D. supports
10. A. dedication B. compassion C. contemplation D. speculation
11. A. Still B. Also C. Certainly D. Fundamentally
12. A. faith B. reliance C. honor D. credit
13. A. if B. once C. when D. whereas
14. A. propositions B. predictions C. approval D. defiance
15. A. about B. on C. in D. to
16. A. started B. conducted C. replaced D. proposed
17. A. Since B. Although C. However D. Only if
18. A. Even if B. Because C. If D. For
19. A. at a loss B. at last C. insgroups D. on the occasion
20. A. stimulate B. constitute C. furnish D. provoke
参 考 答 案
1. A 2.C 3.B 4.D 5.B 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.A 10.D
11. C 12.A 13.C 14.B 15.D 16.C 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.D
2017考研英语完形填空精选练习题第三套.doc正在阅读:
2017考研英语完形填空精选练习题第三套03-04
开心的童年作文500字09-18
六一儿童节手抄报资料:六一儿童节的来历03-13
官宣:感恩节的相关资料及祝福句子已上线~08-18
梦想,在铁轨上延伸作文800字06-28
2017小升初语文阅读题及答案:半吨煤01-18
2016年天津一级建造师报名资格审核:网上初审+考后复审02-12
realmeBook笔记本多少钱(图文)06-02
从此,我不再胆怯作文12-11