
The horse and carriage is thing of the past. But love and marriage are still with us and still closely interrelated. Most American marriages, particularly first marriages 1 young couples are the result of 2 attraction and affection 3 than practical considerations.
In the United States, parents do not arrange marriages for their children
. Teenagers begin 4 in high school and usually find mates through their own academic and social 5 . Though young people feel 6 to choose their friends from 7 groups, most choose a mate of similar background. This is 8 in part to parental guidance. Parents cannot select spouses for their children, but they can usually 9 choices by 10disapproval of someone they consider unsuitable.
11 ,marriages between members of different groups(interclass, interfaith, and interracial marriages) are increasing, probably because of the greater 12 of today's youth and the fact that they are restricted by 13 prejudices than their parents. Many young people leave their home towns to attend college, 14 in the armed forces. 15pursue a career in a bigger city. Once away from home and family, they are more 16 to date and marry outside their own social group. In mobile American society, interclass marriages are neither 17 nor shocking. Interfaith marriages are 18 the rise particularly between Protestants and Catholics. On the other hand, interracial marriage is still very uncommon. It can be difficult for interracial couples to find a place to live, maintain friendships, and 19 a family. Marriages between people of different national 20 (but the same race and religion) have been commonplace here since colonial times.
1.A.linking B. involving C. connecting D. correlating
2.A.personal B. emotional C. mutual D. magnetic
3.A.more B. less C. rather D. other
4.A.dating B. appointment C. engagement D. matching
5.A.position B. association C. contacts D. contract
6.A.certain B. embarrassed C. hesitated D. free
7.A.similar B. identical C. differential D. diverse
8.A.for B. likely C. due D. because
9.A.influence B. give C. make D. offer
10.A.sounding B. avoiding C. expecting D. voicing
11.A.Moreover B. However C. Therefore D. Furthermore
12.A.mobility B. motive C. moral D. mission
13.A.less B. rather C. fewer D. many
14.A.work B. serve C. stay D. remain
15.A.but B. otherwise C. likewise D. or
16.A.probable B. likely C. reluctant D. readily
17.A.rare B. scarce C. seared D. relieved
18.A.in B. at C. on D. for
19.A.raise B. obtain C.grow D. unite
20.A.origin B. source C. resource D. base
参 考 答 案
1.B 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.D 7.D 8.C 9.A 10.D
11.B 12.A 13.C 14.B 15.D 16.B 17.A 18. C 19.A 20. A
2017考研英语完形填空精选练习题第五套.doc正在阅读:
2017考研英语完形填空精选练习题第五套03-04
2019年甘肃陇南冬季学考时间:12月12日-13日10-15
征文比赛活动总结报告07-30
人民银行地级支行待遇怎么样?09-12
2021-2022学年河北省张家口市宣化区八年级下学期期中数学试题及答案(Word版)10-13
关于感恩的英语作文05-25
[2019年安徽中考数学真题试卷]2019年安徽中考数学真题03-30
新西兰留学移民要什么条件?新西兰留学移民费用及优势一览06-23
VOA慢速英语:一些食物可以作为药物04-27
春节趣事日记400字三篇04-05