
The tiny,wheeled robots,(51)are about 3 inches tall and as wide as a lipstick case,can be slipped into small incisions(切口)and computer-controlled by surgeons in different locations. Some robots are equipped(52)cameras and lights and can send images back to surgeons and others have surgical tools attached that can be(53)remotely.
"We think this is going to (54)open surgery,"Dr Dmitry Oleynikov said at a news conference. Oleynikov is a (55)in computer-assisted surgery at the University of Nebraska Medical Center in Omaha.
Officials hope that NASA will teach(56)to use the robots soon enough so that surgeries could one day be performed in space.
On earth,the surgeons could control the robots themselves(57)other locations. For example,the robots could enable surgeons in other places to (58)on injured soldiers on the front line. Researchers plan to seek federal regulatory(59)early nest year. Tests on animals have been successful,and tests on humans in England will begin very soon.
The camera-carrying robots can provide(60)of affected areas and the ones with surgical tools will be able to maneuver(操控)inside the body in ways surgeons' hands can't. The views from the camera-carrying robots are (61)than the naked eye,because they(62)back color images that are magnified(放大)。Because several robots can be inserted through one incision,they could reduce the amount and (63)of cuts needed for surgery,which would decrease recovery time. This is particularly(64)to those patients who have been debilitated(使虚弱)by long illness.
Eventually,Oleynikov said,the tiny robots may enable surgeons to work without ever(65)their hands in patients' bodies. "That's the goal," Oleynikov said. "It's getting easier and easier. We can do even more with these devices. "
51.A.since B. when C. which D. as
52.A.by B. with C. in D. on
53.A.controlled B. developed C. repaired D. provided
54.A.perform B. undergo C. follow D. replace
55.A.reporter B. specialist C. designer D. director
56.A.astronauts B. nurses C. teachers D. trainers
57.A.by B. of C. from D. through
58.A.take B. put C. live D. work
59.A.approval B. questions C. treatment D. license
60.A.answers B. services C. views D. insights
61.A.weaker B. stronger C. poorer D. better
62.A.send B. produce C. change D. create
63.A.measure B. size C. power D. pressure
64.A.relevant B. true C. helpful D. interesting
65.A.touching B. pressing C. holding D. placing
答案:
51.C 52.B 53.A 54.D 55.B
56.A 57.C 58.D 59.A 60.C
61.D 62.A 63.B 64.C 65.D
2017年职称英语考试:理工B类完型指导(3).doc正在阅读:
2023年度浙商银行浙江舟山分行社会招聘基本条件要求(报名时间3月31日截止)01-05
2017鸡年幼儿谐音祝福成语09-07
对手作文700字10-12
[2020年建筑公司年终总结范文]建筑公司2016年年终总结范文09-12
幼儿园托班科学教案:小冰块哪儿去了07-06
上海2016高级会计师准考证打印网站:全国会计资格评价网05-06
小学综合素质以人为本的学生观,2018小学综合素质知识点:“以人为本”的学生观07-18
唐诗三百首五言绝句:《竹里馆》阅读09-06