
【Multiple choice questions】
Comprehension
1 In what circumstances may justice take effect outside the courts of law?
a. When a judge has proved neither eminent nor wise.
b. When it has not been possible to prove a man’s guilt beyond any doubt.
c. When justice has been done without the interference of a human agent.
d. When, for example, a man is caught and handed over to the police.
take effect 起作用
请背熟题干
2 Why did the manager ring up the fire brigade?
a. He thought that one of the chimneys was on fire.
b. He expected them to be of most help in the circumstances.
c. He had not realized there was a criminal on the premises.
d. He thought whoever was stuck might be a member of the fire brigade.
3 The fire fighters ascertained which chimney the man was in by _____ .
a. deciding which of the many cries came from the right chimney
b. listening for the man’s response th their taps on the walls.
c. chipping through a wall which was eighteen inches thick
d. cutting a hige hole in the wall
ascertained
Structure
4 ____ wise or eminent, judges arehiman and can make mistakes. (ll.5-6)
a. Whether b. Either c. How much d. No matter how
5 In our use of a phrase like ‘it serves him right’ _____ , in part, admitting … (ll.8-10)
a. is b. it is c. we are b. and in
6 The staff must have found it impossible _____ to say ‘it serves him right’. (ll.11-12)
a. they were not tempted b. for them not to be tempted
c. to be tempted d. not to be tempted
be tempted to do
7 _____ several times, she ran to tell the manager. (l.14)
a. Repeating the cry b. While the cry was repeated
c. The cry being repeated d. Having repeated the cry
8 ---- admitted that _____ to break into the shop during the night, he had got stuck in thechimney. (ll.20-21)
a. although he had tried b. while he has tried c. in trying d. it was he who had tried
In speaking to him, I found him nervous.
Vocabulary
9 She _____ the cry several times, so she ran … (ll.14-15)
a. heard b. listened to c. listened for d. earmarked
10 They located the chimney _____ by tapping …(ll.16-17)
a. on the right b. well c. right away d. correctly
11 The blackened figure that emerged was _____ sight. (l.20)
a. an ugly b. a sorry c. an apologetic d. a poor
12 The sorry-looking blackened figure that _____ , admitted at once … (l.20)
a. came to light b. came up c. went out d. got out
emerge (侧重强调公布于众) : come to light
本文表示出来
come up 意外发生
【Key to Multiple choice questions】
1. C 2. B 3. B 4. D 5. C 6. D 7. C 8. C 9. A 10. D 11. B 12. D
正在阅读:
新概念英语第三册第35课习题答案及解析09-08
庆祝腊八节给客户的问候语09-27
2019年河南高考英语试卷及答案(已公布)_2019年9月河南高考英语听力成绩查询网址:http://www.heao.com.cn/03-11
2018年考研报名|浙江2018考研报名网址【http://yz.chsi.com.cn/】02-18
十首经典宋词欣赏07-14
2018年9月海南计算机二级成绩查询入口【11月2日起】08-11
二年级班主任年度个人工作总结2000字03-21
2022年浙江省舟山市岱山县市场监督管理局编外人员公开招聘公告11-17
那次,我开心极了作文400字01-18
小学办公室主任工作计划2020年新冠肺炎疫情|小学办公室主任工作计划11-14
生日快乐唯美祝福语录11-14