
【Multiple choice questions】
Comprehension
1 The only people who can afford to neglect the exercise of punctuality are _____ .
a. ordinary citizens who have nothing to do with publicity
b. people who live in remote places where there are few people
c. intellectuals who have to deal with unexpected problems
d. people who are forced to work overtime in order to finish a job.
neglect == disregard == ignore
sparsely populated, few people
Only in a sparsely-populated rural community is it possible to disregard punctuality.
2 People who cut things fine are usually _____ .
a. delayed by accidents on the roads
b. energetic, quick-minded people
c. no more irritating than the over-punctual
d. reproached for being late for appointments
cut things fine / cutted fine / cut time fine
3 The girl was very upset when the train came into the station because _____ .
a. her parents would not forgive her for missing it
b. she had two hours to wait before the next train arrived
c. she was going to have to make a second journey to reach her destination
d. the station master insisted that passengers were not allowed on to it
Structure
4 Without it, it would be impossible _____ to a conclusion. (l.2)
a. to have ever brought anything b. ever to bring anything
c. to bring nothing ever d. nothing to be brought ever
it is / will be /would be possible for sb. to do sth.
5 The time you _____ waste through being early will be less than ... (l.17)
a. must b. might c. should d. can
through: 通过
Eg: Although being early may mean wasting a little time
6 If you are catching a train, you _____ comfortably early than ... (ll.16-17)
a. are better being b. would be better c. had better be d. will be better to be
had better, 上级对下级或有经验的人对没有经验的人
7 ---- the frustration of arriving _____ the train is drawing out ... (ll.18-19)
a. just as b. immediately that c. in a while d. as soon as
8 And she had to watch that train disappear towards her destination _____ . (l.33)
a. and left her behind b. and leave behind her c. leaving her behind d. while it left behind her
Vocabulary
9 In ordinary living, unpunctuality can be tolerated ____ ... (ll.4-5)
a. out of kindness b. on occasion c. to a certain extent d. in varying degrees
in varying degrees: 在不同的程度上(不断变化)
10 The over-punctual can be just as _____ to others as the unpunctual. (l.12)
a. detestable b. trying c. provident d. inconsiderate
trial: 讨厌的事
trying adj. 气人的
detestable: 可恨的,可憎的
provident: 有先见之明的,有深谋远虑的
considerate == thoughtful: 体贴的, inconsiderate: 没有慎重考虑的,不周到的
11 ---- since her parents had _____ that it would be unforgivable ... (ll.22-23)
a. stressed the point b. given the impression c. marked it down d. given notice
impress upon: 再三嘱托
stress the point
give the impression: 给某人以印象
12 _____ the train came into the station. (l.31)
a. Only then b. Instantly c. At that very moment d. Precisely
【Key to Multiple choice questions】
1. B 2. B 3. D 4. B 5. B 6. C 7. A 8. C 9. C 10. B 11. A 12. C
新概念英语第三册习题答案及解析Lesson60.doc正在阅读:
辽宁大学文学院2019年6月英语六级报名时间及方法公布10-11
六年级有趣的国庆节作文400字11-06
2020年国家公务员面试名单查询平台_2020年国家公务员面试具体考查形式01-17
2020年辽宁法律职业资格客观题考试时间、科目及内容【10月31日、11月1日】10-20
2018年广东深圳小升初语文真题及答案(Word版)11-25
演讲技巧:盘点演讲稿开场白01-19
福建2017年下半年行政执法人员资格考试(公共法部分)|福建2017年下半年葡萄牙语报名时间及考试时间02-20
[2017年河北省中考化学试题及答案]2017年安徽六安中考化学试题及答案12-04
爱尔兰投资移民费用解析09-06